Full name of department: Science
Founded year: 1935 y.
adress: The City of Tashkent, Jakkasarajsky area, Street Shohkzhahon 5
A Brief History of the Department of "Chemistry"
Department of "General and Inorganic Chemistry" was organized in 1935, the founder of which was a prof. Rustovsky A.P. Between 1939 and 1963 years headed by the Department Assoc. prof.Alimov A.A. At his suggestion, in 1959 created two departments: the department of"Organic Chemistry", the head of which was the prof. Yunusov, L. Yu and the Department of "Chemical Technology of Macromolecular Compounds," the head of which was the prof. Geller B.E.
In 1995, the association of departments, "Theoretical Chemistry" and "General and Inorganic Chemistry" in one department, "Theoretical Chemistry", headed by prof. Ismailov I.I. Under his leadership, was carried out the synthesis of new macromolecular compounds and studied their physical and chemical properties.
From September 2001 to August 2005 the department was headed by  Assoc. Tulyaganov A.R. Since August 2005, the department, "Theoretical Chemistry" was renamed into the Department of "Chemistry".  Since September 2005, the department is headed by prof, Assoc. Karimov SH.I.
Since Novembеr  2013, the department is headed by  Associate Professor, Ph.D. Abdurahmonov Ulugbek Nabievich.
From august 2015 the department is headed by  professor Rafikov A.S.
The main directions of scientific papers.
1. Chemistry.